Academic encyclopedia and dictionary entries defining and introducing topics in all disciplines. Entries include images, topics, titles, and mind maps.
A large selection of multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. Includes course texts and patron requested books.
Downloading books requires Adobe Digital Editions.. Some PDF downloading and/or printing is permitted.
NYTimes.com is a multi-platform news tool that provides full access to New York Times and International New York Times content, including breaking news, multimedia, podcasts, newsletters, live events and more. NYTimes.com is updated 24/7 with corresponding time stamps.
The New York Times is also available in Spanish
While the Wall Street Journal focuses on business related topics and financial information, this semi-daily newspaper includes articles on political, medical, educational and arts news.
Activation link
Includes hundreds of videos, essays, case studies and practice sources which introduce the key methods and approaches that scholars take when working with historical material.
Similar to the Black Life in America and Hispanic Life in America, the Asian Life in America collection covers the experience and impact of Asian Americans as seen in news media sources. The collection extends from the early 18th century to the early 21st century – from the Manila galleon trade with Spanish Mexico to the modern era.
The Gale archive Decolonization: Politics and Independence in Former Colonial and Commonwealth Territories brings together three archival primary source collections of twentieth-century primary source materials in order to improve access to these neglected histories.
This resource provides short, on-demand skill-building and career-readiness tutorials that include videos, quizzes and, ultimately, certificates of completion. Topics include software & technology, professional etiquette & time management, data analysis and understanding copyright.
This module of AM Research Skills is designed to introduce students to the key considerations concerned with studying colonial history, and to help both students and instructors to use primary sources on colonial subjects in a variety of teaching and learning scenarios.
ProQuest One Business offers a one-stop shop for articles, books, company and industry reports, trade journals, working papers and business case studies. Included within this resource is the ever-popular ABI/Inform collection.
Please fill out our survey so that we can make an informed decision about this resource.
Contains global market information. Includes industry, economic, and consumer statistics and analysis by country.
Please fill out our survey so that we can make an informed decision about this resource.
Trial runs from April 9-May 9, 2024 SAGE Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles and qualitative methods books. The site is designed to guide users to the content they need to learn a little or a lot about their method. The Methods Map can help those less familiar with research methods to find the best technique to use in their research.
Please fill out our survey so that we can make an informed decision about this resource.
The Women's Studies Archive connects archival collections concerning women's history from across the globe and from a wide range of sources. Focusing on the evolution of feminism throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The collections' materials focus on women's political activism, such as suffrage, birth control, pacifism, civil rights, and socialism, and on women's voices, from female-authored literature to women's periodicals.
Collections include: Female Forerunners Worldwide, Issues and Identities and Voice and Vision.